Privacy policy

Everywear Game Oy (”Everywear Game”, “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those persons using (“User(s)” or “You”) our mobile games (“Game”), as well as our websites and other services provided by Everywear Game (together “Service”). This Privacy Policy helps You to understand what personal information (data) and non-personal information we collect, and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to your use of the Service and You should to read this document before using the Service. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Everywear Game or other applicable Terms of Service. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service.

If You are under 13, please do not attempt to access or use the Service (if not explicitly otherwise stated in connection with the relevant Service or other service) or send any information about yourself to us. Everywear Game will not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under that age. If You believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at [customersupport@everyweargames.com].

“Personal information” refers to information, which allows users to be specifically identified as individual persons. We may also collect “non-personal information” meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify any persons. Non-personal information may also be result of removing the personally identifiable parts from the information. We collect and use both types of information and combinations of both types.

Everywear Game shall not be responsible for the actions of third parties (including people, companies or services), the content of third-party websites, the usage of the information provide by User to such third parties, or any products or services they may offer.

1. Processing Personal Information

Everywear Game will collect personal information that is relevant and only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information may be processed for the purposes of creating Game accounts, using, maintaining, customizing and developing the Service , contacting Users, providing services, sending customer and marketing information to Users, enabling communication in the Service, conducting research and creating reports.

We may use collected information also to create a user profile link or combine it with other information we get from third parties, to help understand your preferences and provide You with better services and identify and suggest connections with other users. Personal Information may be used also to provide customer service and other services at your request, send You information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support messages, as well as communicate with You about promotions and other news about products and services offered by Everywear Game.

Everywear Game commits to adhere to the provisions of the Finnish Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki), Finnish Information Society Code and other such applicable laws and regulations pertaining to processing of personal information, as well as process personal information in compliance with good data processing practice. All personnel processing personal information are obliged to keep such information confidential according applicable laws.

2. Collected Information and Sources of Information

We may collect several categories of information:

  • Information You give to us
  • Information from third parties (including advertising networks and social networking sites without being limited to those) in relation to our service.
  • Technically gathered information when You use the Service

We will collect information that You give to us, for example when You sign up for or use our Service (in the Service or via third party login/connect). This information may include e.g. your name, [e-mail address] and your connections in such service.

The Service may be able to connect to your social networking sites and profiles to obtain information about You when You consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to Everywear Game and, consequently Everywear Game may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits to make that information available.

We may also collect information that is technically gathered when You use our Service. This information may include mobile device ID, time of your requests or actions in the service, location based on Internet Protocol address (if approved in your mobile device) or Global Positioning System (GPS),, operating system, access times, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), your device name, IP Address, your email address (if You have connected to Facebook or Google+) and referring website addresses.

In order to enhance the service Everywear Game may use tools from third party service providers, such as Google Analytics to collect and use non-personal information. Everywear Game may also collect information on Users’ activities in the Service, such as the number of levels completed and the length of time played. This information is always non-personal if You have not given any personal information/or used e.g. Facebook Connect.

Please note that the Service may not work properly if we are unable to tell where You are coming from (Country specific).

We may occasionally send You push notifications through our mobile applications to send You game updates, high scores and other service related notifications that may be of importance to You. You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications by turning them off at the device level through your settings. We may also provide opportunities to participate in a sweepstakes or contest through our Service. If You participate, we will request certain personal information from You. We use this information only to notify winners and award prizes.

We may feature advertising within the Service, and may employ third party technologies to collect information in the Service. in the Service may come from affiliate advertising networks Advertising may be based on your user profile in order to provide personalized advertisements that, and advertising. This information may include, without limitation, IP address, device ID, MAC address, installed software, application usage data, hardware type, operating system information, browser information, cookies, and in-game information. If You wish to “opt out” of certain targeted advertising, You can visit http://www.youradchoices.com and/or www.networkadvertising.org. Please note that the links above may not reach all of our advertising partners and certain targeted advertising may still be displayed to You.

Information collected related advertising networks shall be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the third-party providing applicable technology. If You want to be sure that no targeted advertisements will be displayed to You please do not use or access the Service. In addition, please note that if You “opt out” of targeted advertising, You will still receive advertising that is not personalized to You.

3. Disclosing and Hosting Information

By using the Service You always disclose some information to Everywear Game. In connection with your use of the Service, including any communication in the Service, You may disclose data about yourself to other users, and any such data is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy. Everywear Game is not responsible for any personal information You choose to make public in the Service. By default, the information You send to a recipient is only viewable to that specific recipient unless You specify other recipients or choose to make it otherwise public.

Everywear Game will not disclose your stored personal information to third parties for direct marketing, market research, polls or public registers without Your consent [or except as part of a specific program or feature for which You will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out]. Everywear Game shall not be responsible for any processing of personal information by third parties. [The personal information might, upon Your separate consent, be used for targeted in-game marketing (including third party mobile advertising networks) and upon Your consent, to email marketing by Everywear Game].

We may use external service providers to provide technical solutions or services for processing stored information and access the stored information by using a technical interface and share Your personally information with third party service providers to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to perform, improve or maintain the Service. Everywear Game may use third party service providers, such as e-mail service providers, credit card processors, information analyzers and business intelligence providers. Everywear Game has right to share personal information as necessary for the aforementioned service providers to provide their services to Everywear Game. Everywear Game is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties.

We may share non-personal information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, asset views, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Service. In exceptional circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties if required under any applicable law or regulation or order by competent authorities, or in order to enforce the Terms of Service of the Service and to investigate possible infringing use of the Service as well as to guarantee safety of the Service.

Everywear Game may share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. Aggregate or anonymous information about You may be shared with advertisers, publishers, business partners, and other third parties.

4. Protection of Information

The register will be maintained in external service providers’ servers with appropriate safeguards, such as password protection, granting the access to the stored information only to persons working at Everywear Game or Everywear Game partners who are expressly authorized by Everywear Game. The register is protected by appropriate industry standard, technical and organisatory safety measures. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the services in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Everywear Game will post a notice on the Everywear Game website or through the Service in case material security breach that endangers your privacy or personal information. Everywear Game may also temporarily shut down a service to protect personal information.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Everywear Game may use cookies to help it identify and track visitors, their usage of the Our services, and their access preferences, improving quality, tailoring recommendations, and developing Our services. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their devices to refuse cookies before using Our services, with the drawback that certain features of such service may not function properly without the aid of cookies. In addition to cookies, We may use other now and later developed tracking technologies. Tracking technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on Your device.

A cookie is a string of information or a small text file that a website stores on a visitor’s device, and that the visitor’s browser or operating system provides to “remember” things about your visit. The cookies will not enable Everywear Game to access and review information stored on a User’s computer. [We do not place any permanent cookie without a separate consent by You.]

The Service is currently free from ads served by third parties. In the future we may have third party ads and related to that such advertisers or advertising networks may use various tracking tools. These third party services shall be governed by separate privacy policies and Everywear Game shall not be responsible for such third party data collection.

We may also use third-party analytics services, such as Google Analytics (Mobile App Analytics) to gather non-personal information on use of the Service. The data collected by such third parties enables us to understand usage patterns relating to the Service.

E.g. Google Analytics (Mobile App Analytics) is an app analytics service provided by Google, Inc. You may decline the collection and storage of your data in the future and opt out at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

6. Information on the processing of Personal Information

Users are entitled to review any information collected on him/her and stored in the register. When User wishes to use the above right to review stored information, User should send a signed request thereof to Everywear Game using the contact details below. We will, at our own initiative or upon a User’s request, complement, correct or delete incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt-out, Everywear Game may still send You non-promotional customer information, such as emails about Your account, providing the Service or Everywear Game’s ongoing business relations.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Everywear Game may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes hereto will be made available on this website, which is why Everywear Game encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that You are aware of any changes. If we materially change the ways in which we collect, use and disclose personal information, we will post a notice in the Service and send an email to our registered Users.

8. Contact Information

Should You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, Your privacy as it relates to the use of the Service, or the protection of the personal information Everywear Game holds about You, please contact us:

Everywear Game Oy

Business ID:
2661926-6

Address:
Mannerheimintie 12 B, 00100 HELSINKI, Finland

Email:
customersupport@everyweargames.com

www:
www.everyweargames.com